Joint Workshop with ISPRS WG IV/7 and WG V/4
INDOOR-OUTDOOR SEAMLESS MODELLING, MAPPING AND NAVIGATION


   PROGRAM
Oral presentation and the Poster sessions
We will prepare the oral presentation sessions and the poster sessions.

Guidelines for Workshop Participants, Oral and Poster Presenters

1st day (21, May, 2015)

9:00-10:00 Registration

10:00-12:00 Opening & Welcome Address
     Opening Address:
     Prof.Takashi Fuse (University of Tokyo)
     Prof.Masafumi Nakagawa (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
     
     Welcome Address:
     Dr.Fabio Menna (Bruno Kessler Foundation)
     Prof.Hirofumi Chikatsu (Tokyo Denki University)
     
     Keynote 1:
     Prof. Nobuyoshi Yabuki (Osaka University)
     Towards the Intelligent Environment by Sensing, Modeling, and Semantics
     
     Keynote 2:
     Prof. Sisi Zlatanova (Delft University of Technology)
     3D Indoor Modeling and Navigation
     
     Introduction of Exhibition
     Dr. Tetsuji Anai (TOPCON)

12:00-13:30 Exhibition & Lunch

13:30-14:30 Technical Session A : BIM - 1
     Chair: Fabio Menna (Bruno Kessler Foundation)
     
     13:30-13:50 (A-1)
     Risto Kaijaluoto, Antero Kukko, Juha Hyyppa(Finnish Geospatial Research Institute)
     Precise indoor localization for mobile laser scanner
     
     13:50-14:10 (A-2)
     Tang shengjun (Wuhan university), ZHU Qi (Southwest Jiaotong University)
     Automatic topology derivation from IFC-based building model for in-building intelligent navigation
     
     14:10-14:30 (A-4)
     Masafumi Nakagawa, Tatsuya Yamamoto, Shido Tanaka (Shibaura Institute of Technology),
     Makoto Shiozaki, Tetsuya Ohhashi (Nikon-Trimble)
     Topological 3D modeling using indoor mobile lidar data
     
14:30-15:00 Coffee Break

15:20-16:40 Technical Session B : Indoor LBS
     Chair: George Sithole (University of Cape Town)
     
     15:00-15:20 (B-1)
     Qing Xiong, Qing Zhu (Wuhan University), Sisi Zlatanova (Delft University of Technology),
     Zhiqiang Du, Yeting Zhang (Wuhan University)
     Abstract-coarse-to-fine indoor 3D path planning method
     
     15:20-15:40 (B-2)
     Ruochen Si, Masatoshi Arikawa (University of Tokyo)
     Cognitive indoor navigation based on mental and physical characteristics of spatial environment
     
     15:40-16:00 (B-3)
     Antigoni Makri, Edward Verbree, Sisi Zlatanova (Delft University of Technology)
     An approach for indoor wayfinding replicating main principles of an outdoor navigation system for cyclists
     
     16:00-16:20 (B-4)
     Kazuki Yokoi, Nobuyoshi Yabuki, Tomohiro Fukuda, Takashi Michikawa, Ali Motamed (Osaka University)
     Wayfinding assistance system for underground facilities using augmented reality

16:20-16:50 Coffee Break

16:50-17:50 Technical Session C : Image-Based Modelling - 1
     Chair: Fuan Tsai (National Central University)
     
     16:50-17:10 (C-1)
     Kalaivani Thangamani, Ryosuke Ichikari, Takashi Okuma (AIST),
     Tomoya Ishikawa (Site sensing), Takeshi Kurata (AIST)
     Geometry and texture measures for interactive virtualized reality indoor modeler
     
     17:10-17:30 (C-2)
     Wataru Nakanishi, Takashi Fuse, Tomoyuki Ishikawa (University of Tokyo)
     Adaptive parameter estimation of person recognition model in a stochastic human tracking process
     
     17:30-17:50 (C-3)
     Tee-Ann Teo (National Chiao Tung University)
     Video-based point cloud generation using multiple action cameras

17:50-18:00 Group Photo

18:00-20:00 Welcome Party

2nd day (22, May, 2015)
9:30-10:30 Technical Session D : BIM - 2
     Chair: Sisi Zlatanova (Delft University of Technology)
     
     9:30-9:50 (D-1)
     Satoshi Kanai, Ryu Hatakeyama, Hiroaki Date (Hokkaido University)
     Improvement of 3D monte carlo localization using a depth camera and terrestrial laser scanner
     
     9:50-10:10 (D-2)
     Kazuya Nakano (AERO ASAHI/Tokyo Denki University), Hirofumi Chikatsu (Tokyo Denki University)
     D-2: On extraction ground surface using full waveform airborne laser scanner for CIM
     
     10:10-10:30 (D-4)
     Liu Liu, W. Xu, W. Penard, Sisi Zlatanova (Delft University of Technology)
     Leveraging spatial model to improve indoor tracking

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:00 Technical Session E : Wearable Sensors
     Chair: Junqiao Zhao (Tongji University)
     
     11:00-11:20 (E-2)
     Ying-Chih Lai (Feng Chia University), C. C. Chang, C. M. Tsai, S. C. Huang, S. Y. Lin (Industrial Technology Research Institute)
     Development of a pedestrian indoor navigation system based on multi-sensor fusion and fuzzy logic estimation algorithms
     
     11:20-12:40 (E-3)
     Takashi Fuse (University of Tokyo), Keisei Matsumoto (Rakuten)
     Self-localization method by integrating sensors
     
     11:40-12:00 (E-4)
     Keita Kamiya, Takashi Fuse (University of Tokyo)
     Statistical anomaly detection for monitoring of human dynamics

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Poster Session
     P-1: Practical implementation of semi-automated as-built BIM creation for large and complex indoor environments
     Sanghyun Yoon, Jaehoon Jung, Joon Heo (Yonsei University)
     
     P-2: A research on the hierarchy and completeness of roof topology for robust building reconstruction from airborne point cloud
     Bo Xu, Wanshou Jiang, Quansheng Zhu (Wuhan University)
     
     P-3: Precision measurement for the grasp of welding deformation amount of time series for large-scale industrial products
     Ryogo Abe (Kokusai Kogyo), Kunihiro Hamada, Noritaka Hirata, Ryotaro Tamura (Hiroshima University),
     Nobuaki Nishi (Tsuneishi Shipbuilding)
     
     P-5: Examination about influence for precision of 3D image measurement from the ground control point measurement and surface matching
     Tetsuji Anai;, Nobuo Kochi(TOPCON), Shozo Nishimura(Keisoku Research Consultant),
     Takeshi Sasaki, Hitoshi Otani, Nobuyuki Fukaya, Daisuke Sasaki (TOPCON), Keisuke Kimoto, Nobuaki Yasui (Keisoku Research Consultant)
     
     P-6: An automatic 3D reconstruction method based on multi-view stereo vision for the mogao grottoes
     Jie Xiong, Sidong Zhong, Lin Zheng (Wuhan University)
     
     P-7: Development of integration and adjustment method for sequential range images
     Keita Nagara, Takashi Fuse(University of Tokyo)
     
     P-8: Hierarchical repetition extraction for irregular facade reconstruction from oblique aerial images
     Zhang Jing (Wuhan University), Yao Huang(Central China Normal University), Jiang Wanshou(Wuhan University)
     
     P-9: Applications of panoramic images: from 720° panorama to interior 3D models of augmented reality
     I-Chieh Lee, Fuan Tsai(National Central University)
     
     P-10: 3D reconstruction of cultural tourism attractions from indoor to outdoor based on portable four-camera stereo vision system
     Zhenfeng Shao, Congmin Li, Sidong Zhong(Wuhan University)
     
     P-11: Feature line based building detection and reconstruction from oblique airborne imagery
     Quansheng Zhu, Wanshou Jiang, Jing Zhang (Wuhan University)
     
     P-12: Image selection for 3D measurement based on network design
     Ryo Harada, Takashi Fuse (University of Tokyo)
     
     P-13: Image-based localization system for indoor environment using mobile phone
     Yewei Huang, Haiting Wang, Kefei Zhan, Junqiao Zhao, Popo Guim Shaoming Zhang (Tongji University)
     
     P-15: The triplet measured by aerial camera using line segments line matching-based relative orientation using triplet camera
     Shido Tanaka, Masahumi Nakagawa (Shibaura Institute of technology)
     
     P-16: Camera calibration in 3D modelling for UAV application
     Hideharu Yanagi, Hirofumi Chikatsu (Tokyo Denki University)
     
     P-17: Merging airborne LIDAR data and satellite sar data for building classification
     Tatsuya Yamamoto, Masafumi Nakagawa (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
     
     P-18: Drawing and landscape simulation for Japanese garden by using terrestrial laser scanner
     Rihito Kumazaki, Yoichi Kunii (Tokyo University of Agriculture)
     
     P-19: Camera calibration for UAV application using sensor of mobile camera
     Yoji Takahashi (Aero Asahi), Hirofumi Chikatsu (Tokyo Denki Univesity)
     
     P-20: Research on the layering A* algorithm for real-time navigation
     TAN Xiao (Wuhan University)
     


15:00-16:20 Technical Session F : Image-Based Modelling - 2
     Chair: Tee-Ann Teo (National Chiao Tung University)
     
     15:00-15:20 (F-1)
     Fuan Tsai, Tzy-Shyuan Wu, I-Chieh Lee (National Central University), Huan ChangAddison (Y. S. Su)
     Reconstruction of indoor models using point clouds generated from single-lens reflex cameras and depth images
     
     15:20-15:40 (F-2)
     Subas Chhatkuli, Toshiaki Satoh, Kikuo Tachibana (Pasco)
     Multi sensor data integration for an accurate 3D model generation
     
     15:40-16:00 (F-3)
     J Veitch-Michaelis, J-P Muller (University College London), J Storey (IS Instruments), D. Walton (University College London),
     M. Foster (IS Instruments)
     Data fusion of LIDAR into a region growing stereo algorithm
     
     16:00-16:20 (F-4)
     Noemi Emanuela Cazzaniga, Diana Pagliari, Livio Pinto (Politecnico di Milano)
     Use of assisted photogrammetry for indoor and outdoor navigation purposes

16:20-16:40 Coffee Break

16:40-18:00 Technical Session G : Point Cloud Processing
     Chair: Satoshi Kanai (Hokkaido University)
     
     16:40-17:00 (G-1)
     Alvand Miraliakbari, Michael Hahn, Sokunthet Sok (University of Applied Sciences Stuttgart)
     Automatic extraction of road surface and curb stones from land vehicle based mobile laser scanning data
     
     17:00-17:20 (G-2)
     Kazuo Oda, Satoko Hattori, Toko Takayama, Hiroyuki Saeki (Asia Air Survey)
     Qualification of point clouds measured by sfm software
     
     17:20-17:40 (G-3)
     George Sithole, Langalethu Majola (University of Cape Town)
     Framework for comparing segmentation algorithms
     
     17:40-18:00 (G-4)
     Nao Hidaka, Takashi Michikawa, Nobuyoshi Yabuki, Tomohiro Fukuda, Ali Motamedi (Osaka University)
     Creating product models from point cloud of civil structures based on geometric similarity

18:00-18:15 Closing Cceremony

3rd day (23, May, 2015)

Excursion in Tokyo



+ Viewable With Any Browser
+ Latest update: 2015/05/17